Training sessions

We have a number of coaches who train different disciplines. Take a look below at the different sessions. You can email any of the coaches to find out more about times and availability and where they train.

Your annual fee includes 12 months of track fees and local indoor winter technical sessions.

Session

Age group(s)

Discipline(s)

Description

Coaches

Times

SAC Fundamental Academy
Age group(s)
U11
Yr 4
Yr 5
Discipline(s)
All

Coaching for young athletes in school year 4 and 5 with a multi-events focus where young athletes benefit from coaching across all athletics disciplines in run, jump and throw.

Image
Image
+6
Wednesday
17:30
- 18:25
Wednesday
18:35
- 19:30
SAC Foundation Academy
Age group(s)
U13
Yr 6
Yr 7
Discipline(s)
All

Coaching for young athletes in school year 6 and 7 with a multi-events focus where young athletes benefit from coaching across all athletics disciplines in run, jump and throw.

Image
Image
+6
Wednesday
17:30
- 18:25
Wednesday
18:35
- 19:30
Throws group
Age group(s)
Masters
Senior
U11
U13
U15
U17
Discipline(s)
Throws

Expert coaching on all the throws; Hammer, Shot, Discus and Javelin

Image
Image
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Saturday
Jumps group
Age group(s)
Masters
Senior
U13
U15
U17
U20
Discipline(s)
Jumps

We take athletes from Under 13 (school years 6&7) and above, there is no upper age limit however we do not offer Triple Jump to athletes in the U13 age group.

Image
Tuesday
Thursday
Senior sprint & hurdles
Age group(s)
Senior
U17
Discipline(s)
Hurdles
Sprints

Senior Sprints & Hurdles Group
U17 to Senior
Monday, Thursday evenings & Saturday mornings – Winter
Monday, Wednesday, Thursday evenings and Saturday mornings – Summer

 

Image
Image
Monday
Thursday
Saturday
The Mercury Project (Speed/Endurance)
Age group(s)
Masters
Senior
U17
Discipline(s)
Hurdles
Middle distance
Sprints
Track

Jon’s group focuses on the longer sprints. Primarily the 400m, and the energy systems required to compete over this distance.

 

Image
Tuesday
18:30
- 20:00
Thursday
18:30
- 20:00
Saturday
10:00
- 12:00
Junior Endurance Group
Age group(s)
U13
U15
U17
Discipline(s)
Cross country
Endurance
Middle distance

This group focusses on 13- 17 year athletes and is coached by Peter Haynes and Noel O’Dowd.

Between us, we have almost 40 years of coaching experience up to national and international level.

Image
Image
Tuesday
Thursday
Saturday
Senior Endurance Group (PH)
Age group(s)
Masters
Senior
Discipline(s)
Cross country
Endurance
Middle distance
Road
Steeplechase

A group for all interested in improving their endurance. From local to international level.

Image
Tuesday
Thursday
Saturday
Senior Endurance Group (NO’D)
Age group(s)
Masters
Senior
Discipline(s)
Cross country
Endurance
Middle distance
Road

For 17 year olds and up. From 800m and up. This group will help you improve your endurance running at whatever level you aspire to. You set your goal, and we will work together on achieving it, training alongside a great group of equally enthusiast athletes.

Image
Tuesday
18:30
- 20:00
Thursday
18:30
- 20:00
Saturday
10:00
- 12:00
Senior Endurance Group (TF)
Age group(s)
Masters
Senior
Discipline(s)
Cross country
Endurance
Middle distance
Road
Image
Tuesday
Thursday
Middle Distance Track and Road Endurance (MC)
Age group(s)
Senior
U15
U17
U20
Discipline(s)
Middle distance
Road

U15 to Senior Middle Distance Track and Road Endurance Middle Distance Track & Road Endurance Events (800m to 10k)
Age: Under 15 to Senior

Image
Tuesday
Thursday
Saturday
Middle Distance & Endurance (SP/JD)
Age group(s)
Senior
U17
U20
Discipline(s)
Endurance
Middle distance
Image
Image
Monday
Wednesday
Saturday
Junior sprint group
Age group(s)
U13
U15
U17
U20
Discipline(s)
Sprints

Winter training: Thornden School & Outdoor Sports Centre

Summer training: Outdoor Sports Centre

Image
Image
Tuesday
18:30
- 19:45
Thursday
18:30
- 19:30
Sunday
10:30
- 12:00
Junior Sprints
Age group(s)
U13
U15
Discipline(s)
Sprints

For U13 and U15s who have just started or have some sprinting experience and would like to focus on the 100m/200m distances.

Image
Thursday
18:45
- 20:00
Race Walking
Age group(s)
Senior
Discipline(s)
Race walking

Race walking with Clare Mitchell

Saturday
10:00
Multi Events Group
Age group(s)
Senior
U11
U13
U15
U17
U20
Yr 4
Yr 5
Yr 7
Discipline(s)
All

Coaching of Young Athletes and Adults with a Multi Event focus across the majority of athletics disciplines.

The Training Group is primarily Fareham based.

 

Image
Monday
17:00
- 18:00
Friday
16:00
- 15:00
Pole vault
Age group(s)
Masters
Senior
U13
U15
U17
Discipline(s)
Pole vault
Image
Tuesday
Thursday